No. 11-88-102-CR | Tex. App. | Jan 12, 1989
[…] Appellant was arrested at the Sugar Land Lounge, which was licensed to sell beer and wine, for failing to appear on a traffic warrant. During a pat-down search, the arresting officer found a “large hunting knife” in a sheath under the waistband of appellant’s pants.

In a single point of error, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction. Appellant contends the State failed to prove that the blade of the knife was over five and one-half inches long. We disagree.

A “knife” is defined in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 46.01(7) (Vernon 1974) as any “bladed hand instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument.” An “illegal knife” is defined in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 46.01(6) (Vernon Supp.1989) as a knife with a “blade over five and one-half inches.”

The knife was introduced into evidence.