Rainbow Apartments v. Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Dec. 343, 609 N.E.2d at 886.

Because the section 42 tax credits affect the income-earning capacity of Rainbow's property, PTAB appropriately considered their present value in determining the fair cash value of Rainbow's property. On administrative review, this court may affirm an agency's decision on any basis appearing in the record. Midwest Central Education Ass'n v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 277 Ill.App.3d 440, 448, 213 Ill. Dec. 894, 660 N.E.2d 151, 156 (1995).

Our conclusion is not altered by the amendment in Public Act 91-502 (Pub. Act 91-502, § 5, eff. August 13, 1999 (1999 Ill. Laws 5782, 5782)), which amended section 1-130 of the Code by appending, "Not included therein are low-income housing tax credits authorized by [section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 42." We follow the supreme court's recent decision in Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Will County Collector, 196 Ill. 2d 27, 255 Ill. Dec. 482, 749 N.E.2d 964 (2001), and determine Public Act 91-502 does not apply to the instant case.

In Commonwealth Edison, the supreme court adopted the following test.