Railway Mail Ass'n v. Murphy
[…] Section 43 of the Civil Rights Law, in part, specifically provides that: “No labor organization shall hereafter, directly or indirectly * * * deny a person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his race, color or creed, or by regulations, practice or otherwise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race, color or creed, equal treatment with all other members in any designation of members to any employer for employment, promotion or dismissal by such employer.” (Italics supplied.)

The term labor organization is defined in section 43 of the Civil Rights Law in exactly the same words, language and phraseology as are used in subdivision 5 of section 701 of the Labor Law, which reads: The term labor organization ’ means any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining, or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection * * * ”.