Railway Mail Ass'n v. Murphy
[…] (New York F. T. Z. Operators Inc. v. State Liquor Authority, *873285 N. Y. 272; James v. Alderton Dock Yards, 256 N. Y. 298; Sartorious v. Cohen, 249 N. Y. 31; Brownell v. Board of Education, 239 N. Y. 369.)

The basic fundamental element presented for determination is whether plaintiff is a labor organization. Section 43 of the Civil Rights Law, in part, specifically provides that: “No labor organization shall hereafter, directly or indirectly * * * deny a person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his race, color or creed, or by regulations, practice or otherwise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race, color or creed, equal treatment with all other members in any designation of members to any employer for employment, promotion or dismissal by such employer.” (Italics supplied.)