Railway Mail Ass'n v. Murphy
[…] The Attorney-General of the State of New York has advised the Industrial Commissioner of the State of New York that plaintiff is a labor organization, and that article III of its constitution is invalid and unenforcible within the State of New York; that plaintiff has no valid or legal right to deny to any applicant, otherwise duly qualified, membership by reason of race, color or creed.

The opinion of the Attorney-General is predicated upon section 43 of the Civil Rights Law, which reads as follows: “ Discrimination by labor organizations prohibited/ As used in this section, the term 6 labor organization ’ means any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining, or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection. No labor organization shall hereafter, directly or indirectly, by ritualistic practice, constitutional or by-law prescription, by tacit agreement among its members, or otherwise, deny a person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his race, color or creed, or by regulations, practice or otherwise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race, color or creed, equal treatment with all other members in any designation of members to any employer for employment, promotion or dismissal by such employer.” (Also, see Civil Rights Law, § 41, amd. L. 1940, ch. 9, L. 1941, ch. 893, L. 1942, ch. 478.)

Section 45 of the Civil Rights Law, added by chapter 677 of the Laws of 1942, provides: “ Powers of administration vested in industrial commissioner.