267 Ill. 462 | Ill. | 1915
[…] Appellee, on the other hand, insists that the law confers upon it the right to cross appellant’s tracks for any lawful purpose, and that the only power vested in the Railroad and Warehouse Commission with reference to such crossing is the power to determine and prescribe the manner and place of such crossing, and as appellant concedes that no other manner or place of crossing would be any more practicable than that prescribed, the order of the commission should not be disturbed.
The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company is a corporation organized under the laws of this State. Section 19 of the Railroad act of March 1, 1872, provides: “Every corporation formed under this act shall, in addition to the powers hereinbefore conferred, have power: * * * Sixth—To cross, intersect, join and unite its railways with any other railway before constructed, at any point in its route, and upon the grounds of such other railway company, with the necessary turn-outs, sidings and switches, and other conveniences, in furtherance of the objects of its connections; and every corporation whose railway is or shall be hereafter intersected by any new railway, shall unite with the corporation owning such new railway in forming such intersections and connections, and grant the facilities aforesaid; and if the two corporations can not agree upon the amount of compensation to be made therefor, or the points and manner of such crossings and connections, the same shall be ascertained and determined in manner prescribed by law.” (Rev.