Rahman v. Detroit Board of Education
[…] The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits. The insurer or self-insurer has the obligation to pay the employee or the employee's dependents at the full rate of compensation. The second injury fund shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second injury fund's portion of the benefits due the employee or the employee's dependents.

"Average weekly wage" is defined in M.C.L. § 418.371(2); MSA 17.237(371)(2) as "the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee's injury in all employment, inclusive of overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or other benefits which continue during the disability."

The language of these statutes is clear and unambiguous, and therefore judicial construction is not permitted.