Rahman v. Detroit Board of Education
[…] Id. at 33, 298 N.W.2d 655.

The Bordas Court likened the two-year-back rule to a statute of limitations. It *51 determined that the two-year-back rule is tolled when the application for hearing is filed. Id. at 33, 298 N.W.2d 655. The Court noted that the plaintiff filed an amended petition adding the SIF and that the SIF's "rights were protected by prompt, ongoing, and uninterrupted notice." Id. at 34, 298 N.W.2d 655. The Court further reasoned:

Under M.C.L. § 418.847; MSA 17.237(847), the injured employee is required to file an application stating "... the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen...." Plaintiff is required only to state the employer, along with the general nature of a potential claim. The jurisdiction of the hearing referee then vests simultaneously over the case against the employer and against the Second Injury Fund.