Rahman v. Detroit Board of Education
[…] The record establishes that plaintiff filed his application for mediation or hearing on June 29, 1992. In that application, plaintiff identified the board as his employer and the city as another employer at the time of his alleged injury. In an application filed October 16, 1992, the board identified the city as another employer of plaintiff and checked a box adding the SIF to the action. The SIF filed a response on December 2, 1992. Later applications and amended applications filed by plaintiff name and identify the city as another employer.

The two-year-back rule is set forth in M.C.L. § 418.381(2); MSA 17.237(381)(2). It provides:

Except as provided in subsection (3) [involving nursing or attendant care], if any compensation is sought under this act, payment shall not be made for any period of time earlier than 2 years immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed an application for a hearing with the bureau.

In Bordas v. Detroit General Hosp., 100 Mich.App. 31, 32, 298 N.W.2d 655 (1980), the plaintiff filed a petition for hearing on June 29, 1972, claiming he sustained personal injuries resulting from his employment with the defendant.