Rahman v. Detroit Board of Education
[…] In a second issue of first impression, the SIF argues that the amount it is required to reimburse the board should be calculated after plaintiff's pension is deducted from the total amount of weekly benefits due to plaintiff on the basis of his employment with both the board and the city. We disagree.

MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354), the coordination of benefits provision, applies if an employee receives worker's compensation benefits at the same time he receives pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program maintained or established by an employer. Subsection 354(1) provides that "the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits... shall be reduced by [specified] amounts ..." A plain reading of the subsection indicates that the employer's obligation to pay the employee benefits may be reduced by the amount of pension the employer pays to the employee.