Ragan v. Ragan
[…] Division is the sole appellant. Although no guardian ad litem was appointed for Robert and Joseph as mandated by Rule 52.02(e), we have concluded that such failure did not invalidate this proceeding as their interests were adequately protected. See Rule 52.02(m).

.Section 208.040, RSMo 1994 authorizes “aid to families with dependent children,” hence the acronym. AFDC. See note 5 in this opinion.

. All references to statutes are to RSMo 1994, and all references to rules are to Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure (1996), unless otherwise noted.

. In pertinent part, § 208.040 reads:

“1. Aid to families with dependent children shall be granted on behalf of a dependent child ... and may be granted to ... [a] needy eligible relative caring for a dependent child ... who:
(1) Is under the age of eighteen ...;
(2) Has been deprived of parental support
... by reason of ... continued absence from the home ..., and who is living with ... aunt ... in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as the child’s own home, and financial aid for such child is necessary to save the child from neglect and to secure to the child proper care in such home....”