Raffel v. Perley
[…] In 1977, an additional plan, also attached to the complaint, and also appearing to be prepared for purposes of endorsement under G.L.c. 41, § 81P, was made by another surveyor who relied on the perimeter boundaries shown on the defendant's plan. In 1979, a conveyance of certain parcels shown on the 1977 plan was made to the plaintiff Create and Construct, Inc. When that plaintiff attempted to clear a lot for development it discovered that the boundaries on the defendant's plan were incorrect and, as a result, was required to settle with several abutters.

[3] General Laws c. 260, § 2B, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 2, reads: "Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration."

[4] See, e.g., Ark. Stat. Ann. § 37-237 (Supp. 1981); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 337.1 (West Supp. 1982); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5839 (1968); Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114 (1980); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.16.300-320 (Supp. 1982).