Rafeh-Rafie Ardestani v. United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Additionally, the legislative history of the 1985 EAJA, Extension and Amendments clarified coverage for Social Security Administration hearings at the administration level without amending EAJA. The House Report strongly implied that such hearings are “adjudications” under section 554 of the APA so that they become “adversary adjudications” under EAJA when the position of the United States is represented by counsel. H.R.Rep. No. 120, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 10 (1985), reprinted in 1985 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 132, 138-39.

Title 5 U.S.C. section 504(c)(1) provides that “[a]fter consultation with the Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States, each agency shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the submission and consideration of applications for an award of fees and other expenses.” Following review of the relevant regulations, ACUS did not criticize the Attorney General’s interpretation regarding the inapplicability of EAJA to deportation proceedings. See 47 Fed.Reg. 15,774-76 (1982).