Radzisz v. Harley Davidson of Metrolina, Inc.
[…] Rather, *608we believe the section mandates that the payor of benefits be reimbursed with “duplicative amounts received” by plaintiff from a civil suit, see Andrews, 55 N.C. App. at 131, 284 S.E.2d at 752, regardless of which recovery (workers’ compensation or civil action) occurs first.

For example, sub-section (h) of G.S. § 97-10.2 explicitly establishes that “every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party . . . ,” but contains no provision for any temporal requirement to such a lien.