Radzisz v. Harley Davidson of Metrolina, Inc.
[…] From this order, defendants filed timely notice of appeal.

The issue presented is whether the Commission erred in denying defendants a subrogation or lien interest against the proceeds received by plaintiff in settlement of the civil action.

Distribution of amounts recovered from a third party tortfeasor, and the rights of the employee, the employer, and the employer’s insurance carrier with respect thereto, are governed by G.S. § 97-10.2. See Hogan v. Johnson Motor Lines, 38 N.C. App. 288, 292, 248 S.E.2d 61, 63 (1978). The statute provides in pertinent part:

(f)(1) If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:
a. First to the payment of actual court costs . . . and/or reasonable expenses incurred by the employee in the litigation of the third-party claim.
b. Second to the payment of the fee of the attorney representing the person making settlement or obtaining judgment....
c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical compensation expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.
*606d. Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the employee or his personal representative.
(g) The insurance carrier affording coverage to the employer under this Chapter shall be subrogated to all rights and liabilities of the employer hereunder ....
(h) In any proceeding against or settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury or death . . . and such lien may be enforced against any person receiving such funds. Neither the employee . . . nor the employer shall make any settlement with or accept any payment from the third party without the written consent of the other ....

G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(g)(h) (1991).