Case Information
[…] Vaught’s actions had not amounted to “intentional neglect.”
When Ms. Vaught became aware of the letter that Dr. Bosen had sent to the criminal court judge, she filed a motion in the trial court to remand the matter of her nursing license revocation to the Board so that the Board could reconsider its decision predicated upon what she described as the “newly discovered evidence” in the letter. The trial court declined to remand the case to the Board and instead treated Ms. Vaught’s motion to remand as a motion seeking leave to present the letter as additional evidence pursuant to § 4-5-322(e) (West May 18, 2021, to current) of the UAPA. [3] The section provides:
If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings or decisions with the reviewing court. Following a hearing on the motion, the trial court entered an order on September
*13 13, 2022, declining to remand or allow Ms. Vaught to present the letter before the Board as additional evidence.