Case Information
[…] III. Standard of Review The standard of review in an appeal of a contested case before the Board is the same for the trial court and this Court. See Davis v. Shelby Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t , 278 S.W.3d 256, 264 (Tenn. 2009) (citing Gluck v. Civil Serv. Comm’n , 15 S.W.3d 486, 490 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999)). “Judicial review of administrative agencies following contested case hearings is governed by the [UAPA].” Miller v. Tenn. Bd. of Nursing , 256 S.W.3d 225, 229 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Concerning judicial review, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(h) (West May 18, 2021, to current) of the UAPA provides in pertinent part:
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; *6 (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
* * * (5)(B)(i) Unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence in
light of the entire record, if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were made by a board, council, committee, agency, or regulatory program created pursuant to chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, and 31 of title 63; [ [2] ]
(ii) In determining whether the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
Concerning our review of the trial court’s findings generally, we review a non-jury case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness as to the findings of fact unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Bowden v.