Rado v. Board of Education of the Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Morowitz, supra, 453 (Shea, J., concurring).

The plaintiff does not claim that the two telephone company employees used any record subject to erasure *551in testifying before the panel. Accordingly, their testimony was plainly admissible. With respect to Brady, we conclude that his notebook, in which he had recorded certain information obtained during his investigation for later use in preparing the reports he filed, was not a police record, because he was under no duty to make or preserve this record of his field observations. Although § 54-142a (a) subjects to erasure “all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney,” its reference to police records is more precisely delineated by § 54-142a (e),8 which directs “any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of . . . any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records” not to “disclose to anyone information pertaining to any charge erased . . . and such . . . person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. . . .’’(Empha*552sis added.) The personal notebook of Brady was not a record of a law enforcement agency maintained in its records center, nor is there any indication that he was a “person charged with the retention and control of such records in the records center” of any such agency.