Rado v. Board of Education of the Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Simard v. Board of Education, supra, 993. The legislature has gone far to ameliorate the appearance of impropriety arising from the possibility that board members may be influenced by their own experiences with a teacher whose dismissal is under consideration by providing in § 10-151 (d), upon request of the teacher, for an “impartial hearing panel” to “submit written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition of the charges against the teacher.” That procedure was followed in this case and has resulted in factual findings unchallenged by the plaintiff that furnish adequate support for the statutory grounds for termination relied on by the board, as we have previously determined.