Rado v. Board of Education of the Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Nevertheless, recognizing that this ruling would be subject to review, the panel unanimously made contingent findings of fact indicating that the plaintiff had intentionally tampered with the telephone system for the purpose of overhearing conversations of others using the school telephones.

When a person is found not guilty of a criminal offense or the charge is dismissed, § 54-142a (a) of our Erasure Act requires that “all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased . . . .’’In State v.