Rado v. Board of Education of the Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Rado to tamper with the telephone system so he could eavesdrop on persons using the Naugatuck High School telephones.
“13. We make as a contingent Finding of fact—contingent upon a determination that the Erasure Act does not exclude evidence developed by the police investigation—that the evidence which the Panel Majority disregarded under the Erasure Act does support the conclusion that the Finding 10 above came about by a [sic] deliberate and wilful acts by Mr. Rado to overhear telephone calls.”

General Statutes § 54-142a (e) provides as follows: “The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the judicial department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. Such clerk or such person, as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such record. No fee shall be charged in any court with respect to any petition under this section. Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.”

In Petrino v. Board of Education, 179 Conn. 428, 426 A.2d 795 (1980), we upheld a decision of a board of education discharging a teacher who had been convicted of a class D felony of second degree larceny on the ground of “due and sufficient cause.”