Radnor Township School District v. Betty
[…] The classification is, therefore, a fair and rational one.

Even if the Act were a tax, a question upon which we need venture no opinion, as noted above, Common*429wealth, lessees may be classified differently than general lessees. Since all members of the class of Commonwealth lessees are treated equally, the Act does not violate Article VIII, Section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution which requires that “ [a] 11 taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects. ...” (Emphasis added.)