Radnitz v. United States
[…] The 1950 amendment included such acquisitions.

[5] The relevant portions of Section 301 provide:

"(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).

* * * * *

"(c) Amount taxable.—In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies—

"(1) Amount constituting dividend.— That portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in section 316) shall be included in gross income."

Section 316(a) states:

"(a) General rule.—For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—

"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or

"(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made.

"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits.