Radnitz v. United States
[…] Northup v. United States, 2 Cir., 1957, 240 F.2d 304, 307; Wilson v. United States, supra, at page 538 of 257 F.2d. The determination of the Commissioner that the distributions to plaintiffs are taxable as dividends must, therefore, be sustained.

For the above reasons, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied and defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment is granted.

The above constitute Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.

Settle order on notice.

NOTES

[1] According to Section 317(a), 26 U.S.C.A. § 317(a), the term "property" comprehends money.

[2] Section 304(c) (1) provides:

"(c) Control.—

"(1) In General.—For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation."

[3] Section 318(a) (2) (C) provides:

"(C) Corporations.—If 50 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, then—