Radnitz v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs contend, on the other hand, that no distribution in fact existed since the acquiring corporation, Tylon (or New York Turner Hall, which controls Tylon), did not acquire its own stock from its own stockholders in their capacities as such. Section 317(b) of the 1954 Code does provide, it is true, that "stock shall be treated as redeemed by a corporation if the corporation acquires its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property * * *." Yet, Section 304 expressly states that "for purposes of sections 302," amounts received for corporate acquisition of stock in another corporation shall, under certain circumstances, be regarded as a "distribution in redemption" of the stock of the acquiring corporation.