Radnitz v. United States
[…] If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation."

[3] Section 318(a) (2) (C) provides:

"(C) Corporations.—If 50 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, then—

"(i) such person shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for that corporation, in that proportion which the value of the stock which such person so owns bears to the value of all the stock in such corporation; and

"(ii) such corporation shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for that person."

[4] Sections 302 and 304 of the 1954 Code are enlarged modifications of Section 115 (g) of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 115(g).