Radnitz v. United States
[…] See 1 Mertens, Federal Income Taxation §§ 9.98, 9.99, 9.106 (1956). Under Section 115(g), a redemption by a corporation of its own stock which was essentially equivalent to a dividend was so taxed. See, e. g., Boyle v. Commissioner, 3 Cir., 1951, 187 F.2d 557. Section 115(g) was amended in 1950 to counteract the decision in Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Trustees Common Stock of John Wanamaker, 3 Cir., 1949, 178 F.2d 10, where the sale of stock in a corporation to its wholly-owned subsidiary was held to be outside the limited scope of Section 115(g). See 2 U.S.Code Cong.News, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. 3096 (1950). The 1950 amendment included such acquisitions.

[5] The relevant portions of Section 301 provide:

"(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).

* * * * *

"(c) Amount taxable.—In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies—

"(1) Amount constituting dividend.— That portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in section 316) shall be included in gross income."

Section 316(a) states: