Radkay v. Confalone
[…] State, 113 N.H. 559, 561, 311 A.2d 310, 312 (1973). The legislature created declaratory relief as a means for parties to determine their legal or equitable rights at an earlier stage than would be possible if the matter were pursued in other established forms of action. Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. v. Transformer Serv., Inc., 112 N.H. at 364, 298 A.2d at 115.

The legislature has specifically provided that declaratory judgment actions can be brought in superior court by parties faced with adverse claims to an interest in real property. RSA 498:5-a. The court is required to “hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties . . . and to render judgment determining the questions and disputes and quieting and settling the title to such property.” RSA 498:5-d.

The doctrine of res judicata, “spurred by considerations of judicial economy and a policy of certainty and finality in our legal system,” has been established to avoid repetitive litigation. Eastern Marine Const. Corp. v.