Radiofone, Inc. v. City of New Orleans
[…] Radiofone perfects this appeal essentially arguing that the trial judge’s three distinguishing characteristics are flawed. Several entities, who were not parties in the trial court, have intervened in this ap*1069peal also asserting the tax’s unconstitutionality.3

Louisiana Constitution Article Six deals with local government. At the time of the adoption of the 1974 Constitution every local governmental subdivision retained the powers granted by its home rule Charter unless inconsistent with the constitution. La. Const. Article VI, Sec. 4. Constitution Article VI, Section 28 prohibits a local governing authority from imposing “an occupational license tax not greater than that imposed by the state.” Until 1986, the State imposed an occupational license tax and provided, by statute, maximum rates which served as the guidelines for local governments.