Radio Common Carriers of New York, Inc. v. State
[…] As noted supra in discussing the Commerce Clause of the US Constitution, there is no link, definite or otherwise, between New York State and the class of users who reside, work and use their pagers outside of New York. The mere "authorization” to use one’s beeper in this State is an insufficient connection to satisfy due process requirements.

The statute is also impermissibly vague. Section 1150 provides that it shall be administered in accordance with "definitions” and "provisions” applicable to other taxes set forth in the sales tax article only "insofar as such provisions can be made applicable to such fee with the limitations set forth herein and such modifications as may be necessary in order to adapt such provisions to the fee so imposed.” (Tax Law § 1150 [c].) By incorporating some parts of other sections of the Tax Law, "insofar as [they] can be made applicable” and by not defining necessary "modifications,” the statute is so indefinite as to require that one guess at its meaning. It therefore violates due process.