Radio Common Carriers of New York, Inc. v. State
[…] Radio common carriers derive their revenue from two sources: (1) a uniform monthly "airtime” charge for use of the radio communications network and (2) the sale or rental and maintenance of the beeper. Prices vary from $4 to $40 per month depending on the sophistication of the equipment.

The law which plaintiffs challenge was enacted by the New York State Legislature as section 375 of chapter 55 of the Laws of 1992 in April 1992. It amended the "Sales and Compensating Use Taxes” article of the Tax Law by adding section 1150. Subdivision (b) (1) of that law, which became effective on June 1, 1992, provides: "There is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a fee on each paging device used or authorized for use in conjunction with a paging service, where such service is provided for consideration. The amount of the fee shall be one dollar for each such paging device for each month, or portion thereof, during which such service is used or authorized for use.”