Radford v. City of Hoquiam
[…] Furthermore, there was testimony that approximately *361 100 people per week had used the facility since it was opened in 1977, and that only one other fall from the platform had occurred and in that case, the person who fell was intoxicated. In our judgment, there was competent evidence that could sustain a finding in favor of the City, that guardrails were not required as part of its duty to exercise ordinary care. Consequently, Radford was not entitled to a directed verdict on the issue of negligence.

We affirm.

REED and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.40.050, enacted as part of the tort reform act, provides that "A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence; ..." Because this action was filed before the effective date of the statute, it does not apply to this case.

[2] WAC 173-301, which was in effect at the time of Radford's injury, has since been repealed.