76 Conn. App. 366 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] As with the previous claim, because there is definitive contract language to guide our disposition of the issue, we are presented with a question of law and, therefore, our review of the present claim is plenary. See Issler v. Issler, supra, 250 Conn. 235-36; Anderson v. Pension & Retirement Board, supra, 167 Conn. 354-56. Paragraph 9.3 of the operating agreement states that “[a] person ceases to be a member of the Company upon the occurrence of any of the events of disassociation set forth in the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act [§§ 34-100 through 34-242] (the ‘Act’).” General Statutes § 34-180 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events: (1) The member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company ... (3) the member is removed as a member (A) in accordance with the operating agreement, or (B) unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, when the member
Thus, a member may cease being a member when he (1) voluntarily withdraws from the limited liability company, (2) is removed by a maj ority vote of the extant members or (3) assigns all of his interest in the company. The court found, and we agree, that none of those events applied to the present case.
Freedom argues that the plaintiff was removed as a member as a result of his name being removed from schedule A by Frank Noe.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.