Racine Marina Associates, Inc. v. City of Racine
[…] Although several parties intervened in the suit as plaintiffs, they did not join RMA's motion and are not involved in the city and board's appeal of the summary judgment.[4]

[1]

The issue raised on appeal is limited to whether the slip fees imposed by the board violate sec. 30.38(9), Stats. The interpretation of a statute in relation to stipulated facts presents a question of law which we review de novo. Thelen v. DHSS, 143 Wis. 2d 574, 577, 422 N.W.2d 146, 147 (Ct. App. 1988).

Section 30.38(9), Stats., provides in relevant part:

*619 FIXING FEES. A boards of harbor commissioners shall fix and regulate all fees and charges for use of the publicly owned and operated harbor facilities and for other services rendered.... Equal fees shall be charged for equal services.

In turn, "harbor facility" is defined in sec. 30.01(3), Stats. That statute states: