925 A.2d 920 | R.I. | 2007
[…] . Although Joseph refers to his chaperone that day as his aunt, in her affidavit Maryann Rachal described the woman as the girlfriend of Joseph’s uncle.
. In their motion on November 14, 2005, the Rachals had sought to substitute K & K Insurance as a party in place of Mary O’Neil, but O’Neil's supplemental objection to that motion informed them that K & K Insurance was merely the claims administrator for Virginia Surety Company, O’Neil’s actual insurer. Consequently, the Rachals moved to substitute Virginia Surety Company for O'Neil on December 1, 2005.
. Section 9-1-14.1 reads, in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action; provided, however, that:
(1) One who is under disability by reason of age, mental incompetence, or otherwise, and on whose behalf no action is brought within the period of three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident, shall bring the action within three (3) years from the removal of the disability.”