925 A.2d 920 | R.I. | 2007
[…] Conclusion
Accordingly, we vacate and reverse the order denying Joseph Rachal’s motion to amend and add a party defendant, and we vacate the summary judgment granted in favor of the defendants insofar as it is predicated on assumption of the risk. We remand the papers in this case to the Superior Court.
. Doctor Marc Richman, an engineer, provided this calculation as part of the expert testimony he prepared on behalf of the Rachals.
. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-19 says, in relevant part:
"If any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age of eighteen (18) years, * * * the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed.”
.The notice of appeal identified the party filing the appeal as "Maryann Rachal, et al,” but only one filing fee was paid.