497 S.E.2d 631 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] 1. Rabern contends that the trial court violated our direction on remand by failing to hold a hearing. We agree. In our earlier decision, we expressly stated that “we must remand this case for further proceedings in the trial court. The trial court is directed to hold a post-trial hearing for the determination of the Eighth Amendment issue
Our direction to hold a hearing on the Eighth Amendment issue was mandatory, and the trial court had no discretion to refuse to comply with such direction. See OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be”). This Court is also bound by the decision in the prior appeal. See Brown v. Piggly Wiggly Southern, 228 Ga. App. 629, 630-631 (2) (493 SE2d 196) (1997). Therefore, we vacate the trial court’s order for failure to follow our clear instructions.