98 Misc. 2d 77 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] 98 Misc. 2d 77 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
OPINION OF THE COURT
This application by order to showr cause of Rabeni Mendel Hager Zablotower K. U. V., as petitioner, is for leave to disinter the body of Bessie Hoffenberg from grave No. 31 in Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, Queens County, and to transfer said body to grave No. 50 in said cemetery.
Petitioner’s application, inter alia, alleges that Bessie Hoffenberg did purchase grave No. 50 and Lena Hoffenberg did
Subdivision (e) of section 1510 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law states: "Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or of the corporation can not be obtained, permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient.” (Emphasis supplied.)