221 P.3d 219 | Utah | 2009
[…] ¶ 14 FLIA, on the other hand, is a railroad safety statute that expressly defines prohibited conduct but does not create a cause of action for its violation. The Supreme Court has held that violations of FLIA are actionable as negligence per se under FELA.[10] The provision of FLIA at issue in this case is 49 U.S.C. § 20701, which provides:
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.[11]