221 P.3d 219 | Utah | 2009
[…] See Miller v. S. Pac. Co., 82 Utah 46, 21 P.2d 865, 872-73 (1933) ("This case is brought under the provisions of the Federal Employers' Liability Act ... and the meaning and application of the act as interpreted by the Supreme Court of the United States is final and controlling as to that matter. It is the duty of this court to ascertain the construction which that court has given the act and rule accordingly." (internal citation omitted)). We are not bound by how the courts of appeals, including the Tenth Circuit, have construed the statute.
[36] 45 U.S.C. § 53 (2006) ("[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee....").
[37] Id. § 51.
[38] Rogers v. Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 500, 506, 77 S. Ct. 443, 1 L. Ed. 2d 493 (1957) (emphasis added).