6 Conn. App. 212 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] “Claims of error by an appellant must be raised in his original brief; Practice Book § 3060F; so that the issue as framed by him can be fully responded to by the appellee in its brief, and so that we can have the full benefit of that written argument. Although the function of the appellant’s reply brief is to respond to the arguments and authority presented in the appellee’s brief, that function does not include raising an entirely new claim of error.” Finley v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 5 Conn. App. 394, 403 n.6, 499 A.2d 64 (1985).
General Statutes § 52-584a provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency ... or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement. . . . (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.”