R. W. Sawant & Co. v. Ben Kozloff, Inc.
[…] [6] Section 5 of the Illinois Banking Act provides in pertinent part:

A bank organized under this Act or subject thereto shall be a body corporate and politic and shall, without specific mention thereof in the charter, have all the powers conferred by this Act and the following additional general corporate powers:

(1) To sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name.

[7] 12 U.S.C. § 632 provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, ... shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits....

[8] See note 3 supra.

[9] This conclusion does not immunize Standard as plaintiff suggests. Plaintiff's remedy may be to sue Standard in state court.