R. W. Sawant & Co. v. Ben Kozloff, Inc.
[…] [3] 12 U.S.C. § 3106a provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every branch or agency of a foreign bank ... shall conduct its operations in the United States in full compliance with provisions of any law of the United States or any State thereof which—

. . . . .

(B) apply to national banks or State-chartered banks doing business in the State in which such branch or agency ... is doing business.

[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides in pertinent part:

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.

[5] Section 3 of the Foreign Banking Office Act provides in pertinent part: