R. W. Sawant & Co. v. Ben Kozloff, Inc.
[…] News 1978, p. 1421, and refers the court to section 9(b) of that Act as an example. Section 9(b) was added to the International Banking Act of 1978 by the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control Act of 1978, Pub.L.No. 95-630, § 311, 92 Stat. 3641, 3678. Nothing in the legislative history of the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control Act of 1978, H.R.Rep.No. 95-1383, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 9273 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 9273, indicates that section 9(b) is a jurisdictional grant.

[3] 12 U.S.C. § 3106a provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every branch or agency of a foreign bank ... shall conduct its operations in the United States in full compliance with provisions of any law of the United States or any State thereof which—

. . . . .

(B) apply to national banks or State-chartered banks doing business in the State in which such branch or agency ... is doing business.

[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides in pertinent part:

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.