R. Skurdal v. J. Walker
[…] Judicial immunity provides judges with absolute immunity from suit for civil damages for acts performed in their judicial capacities. Steele v. McGregor , 1998 MT 85, ¶ 16, 288 Mont. 238, 956 P.2d 1364. Judges are immune due to the nature of their responsibilities. Steele , ¶ 16. “This immunity results from the independence judges need to make decisions in matters involving such things as monetary and liberty interests without fear of reprisal from dissatisfied litigants.” Steele , ¶ 16.

¶21 The Montana Legislature codified this immunity in § 2-9-112, MCA, stating “[a] member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.” Section 2-9-112(b), MCA. “Judges are not entitled to judicial immunity when their act (1) is not normally a function performed by a judge, [or] (2) the judge acts in the ‘clear absence of all jurisdiction.’” Hartsoe v. Tucker , 2013 MT 256, ¶ 9, 371 Mont. 539, 309 P.3d 39 (citation omitted).