R. Skurdal v. J. Walker
[…] ¶27 Skurdal looks to the incorrect statute. Judge Walker is a justice of the peace in the Yellowstone County Justice Court. Justice courts are county entities, not state entities, and their insurance requirement is governed by §§ 2-9-701 through –704, MCA. Under § 2-9-701(2), MCA, “a blanket bond may cover all officers and employees or any group of or combination of county officers and employees.” Skurdal fails to show Yellowstone County does not have an insurance policy to cover all its officers and employees.

¶28 Nor do justices of the peace have to file bonds when assuming office. Under § 2-9-506(2), MCA, “[e]very official bond must be filed in the proper office within the time prescribed for filing the oath.” Additionally, under § 2-16-501(9), MCA, an office becomes vacant upon “the incumbent’s refusal or neglect to file the incumbent’s official oath or bond within the time prescribed.” However, § 2-9-501, MCA, specifically exempts “county, town, or township officers and state officers and employees” from the requirement *12 to file a bond before assuming office. Judge Walker is a county officer. Therefore, she is not required to file a bond before she takes office.