R. Mayer of Atlanta v. Atlanta, GA
[…] By including an express exemption for the regulation of prices for nonconsensual towing services, Congress has evinced its intent that all aspects of consensual towing services remain subject to the general rule set forth in the preemption clause.

Defendants-Appellees (the “City Defendants”) argue that this interpretation of Congress’ preemptive intent is inconsistent with 49 U.S.C. § 13506(b), which lists several narrowly defined exceptions to the ICA’s general grant of jurisdiction to the Secretary of Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board. Section 13506(b) provides that:

[e]xcept to the extent the Secretary or Board, as applicable, finds it necessary to exercise jurisdiction to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101, neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over– (1) transportation provided entirely in a municipality . . . [or] (3) the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or disabled motor vehicle.

§ 13506(b)(1) & (3).