52 Pa. Commw. 279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] The referee awarded the widow lifetime compensation 'the decedent would have received and survivor benefits. Having found that the employer’s contest was unreasonable, the referee also awarded, over and above those compensation awards, attorney’s fees in the amount of 20 percent of the lifetime award and attorney’s fees in the amount of $2,-500.00 for the death claim. The employer’s appeal to the Board concerned only the imposition of the attorney’s fees, and the Board affirmed the awards.
Section 440 of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996, provides in pertinent part:
*282 In any contested ease where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee . . . Provided, That cost for attorney’s fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established. ...
The employer here contends that the Board committed an error of law in concluding that its contest was unreasonable. The question of the reasonableness of the employer’s contest
goes beyond the mere finding of facts.