Case Information
[…] [2]
The potential adoptive parents satisfied the requirements set forth in KRS 199.470: they were residents of the state and county where the petition was filed; they were married and joined together in the petition; the child had resided with them for more than 90 days prior to the filing; and they were great- grandparents of the child, satisfying the familial relationship of the statute. See *5 B.L. v. J.S. , 434 S.W.3d 61 (Ky. App. 2014) (detailing the requirements for establishing a familial relationship pursuant to KRS 199.470).
We then turn to KRS 199.502, which provides, in part, “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any” one of several “conditions exist with respect to the child[.]” Here, the family court relied on subsections (e) and (g) of KRS 199.502(1) which state: