R. F. Burton & Burton Tower Co. v. Dowell Division of Dow Chemical Co.
[…] It contends that Burton did not show that the summons did not reach him or that he did not know of the pendency of the suit against him. Dow also argues that a statute precludes the method used by Burton to present the issue.

CR 52.02 authorizes certain modifications of judgments upon timely motion of an aggrieved party. CR 55.02 permits the court to set aside a default judgment in accordance with CR 60.02. CR 60.02 provides that on specified grounds the court may relieve a party from a final judgment. Dow contends that Burton cannot prevail because of KRS 61.060, which reads:

“No fact officially stated by an officer in respect of a matter about which he is by law required to make a statement in writing, either in the form of a certificate, return or otherwise, shall be called in question, except in a direct proceeding against the officer or his sureties, or upon the allegation of fraud in the party benefited thereby or mistake on the part of the officer.”

Dow argues that “Burton’s motion to vacate was a direct attack upon a judgment but only a collateral attack on the Sheriff’s return.”