: v. : No. 412 C.D. 2024 :
[…] We accordingly affirm the Board. ________________________________ PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge *12 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Ronald Carnevale, Jr., :
Petitioner :
:
v. : No. 412 C.D. 2024
:
Unemployment Compensation :
Board of Review, :
Respondent :
ORDER AND NOW, this 7 th day of May, 2025, the March 14, 2024 Decision and Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review is hereby AFFIRMED.
________________________________ PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
[1] Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) . . . The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, no later than twenty-one days after the “Decision Date” provided on such decision or the [B]oard acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee. . . . (b) A decision under subsection (a) shall be mailed to each relevant party’s last known post office address or transmitted electronically, as designated by the party. 43