: v. : No. 412 C.D. 2024 :
[…] Id.
The Department scheduled and conducted a consolidated telephonic hearing on Claimant’s appeal of the Overpayment Determination (No. 2022017205- AT) and two additional appeals (Nos. 2022017206-AT and 2022017345-AT) before Referee Kimberly Weikel (Referee) on July 12, 2022. (C.R. at CR076.) In the hearing notice sent to Claimant at his home address, the Department described the hearing’s scope as follows:
from the “Determination Date” on the notice. 43 P.S. § 821(e). The amendments to Section 501(e) became effective to determinations of the Department issued after July 24, 2021. Section 501(f) of the UC Law provides that “a notice or a determination to a claimant or employer under this section shall be mailed to the claimant’s or employer’s last known post office address or transmitted electronically, as designated by the recipient.” 43 P.S. § 821(f). The Department also filed two other appeals on Claimant’s behalf on October 6, 2021,