Lead Opinion
[…] The Majority does not indicate that it intends, by this broad conclusion, to rule upon issues not accepted for review, and thus to obviate, sub silen-tio, the necessity for a remand; more likely, it is an oversight.
It is worth noting that the constitutional issue is of some substance. While Section 505 of the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure, 2 Pa.C.S. § 505, provides that “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings,” it also provides that “[reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.” Id.