Lead Opinion
[…] We respectfully reject the Commonwealth Court’s imposition of additional requirements and instead rely upon the balance struck by this Court in A.Y. Moreover, the Commonwealth Court improperly required, in most cases, medical or other evidence to corroborate the hearsay statements, in conflict with the statutory language contained in Section 6303. This section defines an “indicated report” as one supported by substantial evidence “based on any of the following: (1) Available medical evidence[,] (2) The child protective service investigation!),] (3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.” Id. Notably, the statute does not require medical evidence but, instead, allows for a finding of substantial evidence purely on the agency’s investigation, which we deem to encompass the interview of the child.