Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 134. In contrast, the court seemingly credited portions of Father’s testimony alleging impossibilities in the video, including the construction of E.A.’s bed, her lack of zippered pajama’s, E.A.’s use of previously unknown terms for body parts, and her use of the term “butt” for all parts of male and female genitalia.
The Commonwealth Court reviewed Section 5986, the hearsay exception for child victims enacted for dependency proceedings but also utilized in expungement hearings under the Child Protective Services Law. The court observed that Section 5986 provides for the admission of a child’s out-of-court testimony if (1) the child is describing specified sexual acts and the court finds that the evidence is “relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and (2) the child either testifies or is found to be unavailable. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(a).
The Commonwealth Court recognized that this Court in A.Y. v.