R & R LOUNGE, INC. v. Wynne
[…] It is our view and we so hold that the 1973 amendment to the beverage law, Chapter 73-365, which permits beverage licensees to employ persons 18 years of age or older, is applicable to the issue presented in this case and controls our decision. We accordingly find that since petitioner's employee was over the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense for which it has been found guilty, the order reviewed herein is quashed and held for naught.

JOHNSON and SPECTOR, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] F.S. § 562.13, F.S.A. "Employment of minors or certain other persons by certain vendors prohibited.

"It is unlawful for any vendor licensed under the beverage law to employ any person under twenty-one years of age. However, this section shall not apply to professional entertainers between the ages of seventeen and twenty-one years who are not in school or to drugstores, grocery stores or automobile service stations which have obtained licenses to sell beer or beer and wine, where such sales are made for consumption off the premises only... ."

[2] Florida East Coast Railway Company v. Rouse, (Fla. 1967) 194 So. 2d 260.

[3] Evers v. Lacy, (Fla.App. 1972) 257 So. 2d 70.

[4] Ingerson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, (Fla.App. 1973) 272 So. 2d 862.

[5] Thorpe v.