R & M Oxford Construction, Inc. v. Smith
[…] The Smiths objected to these instructions, claiming that they misled the jury as to whether a valid mechanic’s lien existed pursuant to A.R.S. section 33-1002(B). We agree. We find that the facts in the record do not support the legal conclusion that a written contract was executed. Thus, the instructions impermissibly invited the jury to “speculate as to possible nonexistent circumstances.” Herman, 168 Ariz. at 158, 812 P.2d at 631 (citation omitted).

Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-1002 provides:

B. No lien provided for in this article shall be allowed or recorded by the person claiming a lien against the dwelling of a person who became an owner-occupant prior to the construction, alteration, repair or improvement, except by a person having executed in writing a contract directly with the owner-occupant.

The lien provided by this section arises only if an “owner-occupant” has “executed” a written contract. In this case, it is undisputed that Smith never affixed his signature on a contract.