R & M Oxford Construction, Inc. v. Smith
[…] V. CONCLUSION

The trial court did not err in denying the Smiths’ motion for new trial on the breach of contract issue. However, its instructions improperly allowed the jury to conclude that there was a written contract on which Oxford based its notice and claim of lien. This tainted the verdict on the Smiths’ counterclaim for damages under A.R.S. section 33-420.

The judgment, therefore, is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

KLEINSCHMIDT and EHRLICH, JJ„ concur.

. A.R.S. § 33-420(A) provides:

A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded or filed in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording or filing, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.