557 So. 2d 931 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Section 713.05 relating to liens of mechanic lienors in privity provides in part that:
... a contractor who complies with the provisions of part I shall ... have a lien.... No lien under this section shall be acquired until a claim of lien is recorded. [Emphasis added.]
Section 713.08 provides that
[f]or the purpose of perfecting his lien under part I, every lienor, including laborers and persons in privity, shall record a claim of lien.... [Emphasis added].
This statute goes on to specify the contents required in the claim of lien and, in section 713.08(5), provides that the claim of lien must be recorded “not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor.”
The contractor admits that under section 713.05 he is required to file a claim