Quirk v. Sanders
[…] The statutes governing the unlawful detainer constitute an exclusive and preclusive code, e.g., McNeill v. McNeill, 456 S.W.2d 800, 807 (Mo.App.1970); thus, provisions of other statutes and their construction are not relevant nor meaningful in construing an unlawful de-tainer action. Id. at 807. If the face of the record does not disclose the required jurisdictional facts, the unlawful detainer proceedings and resulting judgment are void. E.g., State ex rel. Brown v. Bird, 228 Mo.App. 800, 73 S.W.2d 821, 824-825 (1934).

Quirk filed his action under § 534.030 RSMo 1978. The pertinent provisions of this statute provide:

“when any person wrongfully and without force, by disseisin, shall obtain and continue in possession, ..., and after demand made, in writing, for the delivery of the possession ... by the person having the legal right to such possession, ... shall refuse or neglect to quit such possession, such person shall be deemed guilty of an unlawful detainer.” (Emphasis added).

In short, the unlawful detainer action is for “possession” of property by the party who has been “disseised” from that property.