Quinton v. Medcentral Health Sys., Unpublished Decision (8-11-2006)
[…] {¶ 13} Our standard of reviewing discovery orders is generally the abuse of discretion standard. See Arnold v.American National Red Cross (1994), 93 Ohio App. 3d 564,639 N.E.2d 484. However, if a trial court's order contains an error of law in misconstruing or misapplying the applicable law, then this court reviews the matter de novo. Huntsman v. AultmanHospital, Stark App., 160 Ohio App. 3d 196, 826 N.E.2d 384,2005-Ohio-1482. We find the issue of the confidentially of incident reports granted in R.C. 2305.253 is one of law and we will review the matter de novo.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2305.253 addresses the confidentiality of incident and risk management reports. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows:

{¶ 15} "(A) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section149.43, 1751.21, 2305.24, 2305.251, 2305.252, or 2305.28 of the Revised Code, an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action." The privilege granted by such section "specifically targets documents that report an incident involving injury or potential injury suffered by a patient while receiving medical care by a health care provider.