Quinnett v. Newman
[…] The proximate cause of the adult motorist’s intoxicated condition, however, lies in his own immoderate use of the alcohol and not in its service to him by the defendant sellers. Ely v. Murphy, supra, 95. Since the alleged act of the purveyors’ cannot be the proximate cause of the injuries and damages that thereafter followed, the nuisance claim is fatally flawed and the trial court correctly struck this count from the amended complaint and properly withdrew it from the jury’s consideration.

There is no error.

In this opinion Shea and Callahan, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: “If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section.”

General Statutes § 30-102 limits damages to $20,000 per injured person up to an aggregate amount of $50,000. See footnote 1, supra.






Dissenting Opinion

Peters, C. J.,

dissenting.