Quinn v. State
[…] § 921.0014(3), Fla. Stat. (1995). The scoresheet for the 1995 case yielded a maximum sentence of 21.25 months in the Department of Corrections whereas the maximum sentence for the 1996 case was 46.75 months. The trial court sentenced Quinn to 36 months on each count in both cases with the sentences to run concurrently with credit for time served. This was error.

Section 921.001(4)(b)4 reads:
When a defendant is before the court for sentencing for more than one felony and the felonies were committed under more than one version or revision of the guidelines, each felony shall be sentenced under the guideline in effect at the time the particular felony was committed.

§ 921.001(4)(b)4, Fla. Stat. (1995). Thus, the trial court was required to receive two scoresheets and impose a guidelines sentence pursuant *989 to each scoresheet. Accordingly, Quinn could be sentenced to no more than 21.25 months in the 1995 case.