Quinn v. Rent Control Board
[…] Certain categories of expenses were excluded — mortgage principal and interest and unnecessary, avoidable, or unduly expensive cost items.

At heart, the owners’ argument was that the board should have looked to the contractually set rents, a recourse surely excluded if only because those rents were illegal.

The Niles case further stated that “fair net operating income” need not take into consideration the “fair market value” of the property regulated. Id. at 142-144.

See, as illustrative, G. L. c. 140, § 32F, as appearing in St. 1964, c. 592, § 9 (defining a “mobile home park” as “[a]ny lot or tract of land upon which three or more mobile homes occupied for dwelling purposes are located”); G. L. c. 171, § 61, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 79, § 1 (allowing a credit union to “make a loan for the purpose of financing the purchase of a movable dwelling, hereinafter called a mobile home”); G. L. c. 186, § 14, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 778, § 2 (requiring that any lessor of property, “including a mobile home or land therefor,” supply water, heat, etc., if required by law or by the terms of the tenancy).