Quinn v. Rent Control Board
[…] (It is not clear how far the judge’s view here differed from that of the judge who earlier ruled on the cross motions.) The judge was manifestly influenced in appraising motives and conduct by the turmoil that existed at the time. Of course, the notices were void and the discontinuances invalid in the ulterior and basic sense that the 1987 Act is held self-enacting.

(iii) Consumer protection. According to c. 140, § 32L(7), as it read at the time of the issuance of the discontinuance notices,
“[fjailure to comply with any of the provisions of this section shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under the provisions of paragraph (a) of section two of chapter ninety-three A. Enforcement of compliance and actions for damages shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of section four to ten, inclusive, of said chapter ninety-three A.”