Quinn v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co.
[…] However, as the advertisements at issue do not direct their attention solely to the general public for informational purposes only, what is really at issue here is more than pretrial publicity or trial reporting. Despite the defendants’ claims that they are merely advocating tort law reform, there is the inescapable implication that the advertisements are geared toward influencing jurors and potential jurors in their decision-making process. As such, the advertisements violate the State public policy expressed in section 215.25 of the Penal Law, which states that a person shall be guilty of tampering with a juror: "when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with the juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law.” For that reason alone, the speech might properly be restrained as it has been held that the press is not immune from statutes of general applicability.