Quinn Kyrkos v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Elsewhere in RCW Title 46 when the Legislature intended to refer to cities and other governmental units it did so specifically, e.g., RCW 46.04.280, .355; RCW 46.08.065-.068. The question, unbriefed, is whether "person" includes a municipal corporation.

A further question is raised by RCW 48.62. Because this chapter was not effective until 1992, it does not apply to this case, but approval of the self-insurance exclusion would raise this question in the future. RCW 48.62.011 provides: "This chapter is intended to provide the exclusive source of local government entity authority to individually or jointly self-insure risks ...". (Italics ours.) RCW 48.62 contemplates a "formal program of advance funding and management ...". RCW 48.62.021(3). This starkly contrasts with the original self-insurance statute which makes no such requirement.