Quinlan v. City of Dover
[…] Following a trial on the merits, the superior court upheld the decision of the city council. This appeal followed.

*229 The trial court will not set aside the city council’s decision to rezone the parcel, absent any error of law, unless the trial court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that the decision is unreasonable. RSA 677:6. “[T]he burden of proof shall be upon the party seeking to set aside any . . . decision of the local legislative body to show that the . . . decision is unlawful or unreasonable.” Id. “Our standard of review is not whether we would have found as the [fact finder] did, but whether there was evidence on which he [or she] could reasonably base his [or her] findings.” Biggs v.