37 Mass. App. Ct. 580 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Thus, Jackson’s obligation was met by securing or maintaining homeowner’s insurance. As pointed out by Quincy, this argument would seem to preempt any subrogation efforts by an insurer against a conservator. Again, on the basis of Nader v. Citron, supra at 98, 104, we cannot state that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of its claim.
As we indicated earlier, because the appeal is interlocutory, it is dismissed.
So ordered.
The judge did not give the reason for his dismissal of the count against Western.
Section 29 provides that actions on the bonds payable by conservators “may be put in suit by order of the probate court for the benefit of any person interested, and the proceedings in such action shall be conducted in like manner as is provided relative to actions on bonds given by executors or administrators.”
These sections permit action without authorization of a probate judge where the fiduciary neglects upon demand to pay amounts for which there is a judgment or decree: § 20 (actions by creditors), § 21 (actions by creditors of insolvent estates), and § 22 (actions by next of kin).