On summary judgment, a judge of the Superior Court agreed and concluded that Quincy was not liable to defend or indemnify Quisset or the Sennes.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Hites, 125 Ill. App. 2d at 152 (absent inquiry by insurer, no obligation on insured to volunteer facts that might affect insurer’s decision to carry the risk).
Because we conclude that the insured’s silence is not a mis
Judgment reversed.
Quincy paid Englehardt to the limit of compulsory bodily injury coverage and does not challenge that payment.
Quincy also sought a declaration that it is not obligated to pay any property damage claim by the Commonwealth beyond the statutory limit of $5,000, or any collision coverage claim of Quisset.
General Laws, c. 175, § 186, provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”