28 Conn. App. 660 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-61 (6); Mead v. Burns, supra, 660. The plaintiffs complaint lacks these essential allegations.
A
COUNT FOUR
The central allegations of the fourth count of the plaintiff’s complaint, which incorporates the second
The plaintiff does not allege that the defendant committed these acts “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The terms trade and commerce are defined in General Statutes § 42-110a (4) as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.” The relationship in this case is not between a consumer and a commercial vendor, but rather between an employer and an employee. There is no allegation in the complaint that the defendant advertised, sold, leased or distributed any services or property to the plaintiff.