George V. VOINOVICH, et al., Defendants.
[…] (emphasis added)
[8] The plaintiffs filed in this case on March 10, 1992 a motion requesting this Court to order the Secretary of State to show cause why the Ohio Primary Election of May 5 should not be postponed pending the establishment of lawful legislative boundaries for the Ohio General Assembly. The Order of the Court approved by the majority of the panel inferentially addresses the motion by continuing the primary election for the Ohio General Assembly until June 2, 1992. As pointed out by the plaintiffs, Ohio Rev.Code § 3513.05(D), provides that sixty days before the primary date, the Secretary of State must "certify to each board [of elections] in the state the forms of the official ballots to be used at such primary election together with the names of the candidates to be printed thereon...." (emphasis added).