Quiles v. State
[…] Dist. Ct. App. | 2000

PER CURIAM.

Victor Manuel Quiles appeals the trial court’s order summarily denying his motion to correct an illegal sentence filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). We affirm in part and reverse in part.

Quiles was originally sentenced to community control and probation as a youthful offender on charges of a lewd and lascivious act in the presence of a child and leaving the scene of an accident with injury. Upon violating his supervision with technical violations, the trial court sentenced Quiles to six years’ incarceration.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that “no youthful offender shall be [incarcerated]... for a technical. . .violation for a period longer that 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.” Thus, imposition of the six-year salutory maximum is authorized for Quiles’ conviction of a lewd and lascivious act in the presence of a child, a second-degree felony punishable by a maximum term of fifteen years’ incarceration. See § 800.04, Fla. Stat. (1995); § 775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat.