Quigley v. City of Auburn
[…] “If the facts are undisputed, the existence of probable cause may be resolved as a matter of law” (Pomento v City of Rome, 231 AD2d 875, 876; see, Pandolfo v U.A. Cable Sys., supra, at 1013; see also, Munoz v City of New York, 18 NY2d 6, 11).

The court should have granted the motion of the municipal defendants for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against them. Those defendants established that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for committing the crime of menacing in the second degree, and plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Penal Law § 120.14 (1) provides that a “person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when * * * he * * * intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, rifle, revolver, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”. Kehoe and three other witnesses stated to the police that plaintiff displayed a firearm. Indeed, plaintiff admitted in an affidavit to the police that he displayed a firearm, although he asserted that he did so inadvertently.