Quick v. District of Columbia
[…] The same result may be reached from another view. The language of the saving clause is that “the provisions of this Act” shall be treated as remaining in force, etc. Section 10(b) having been stricken is no longer a provision of “this Act” and therefore not covered by the saving clause.

The government also relies on the general saving clause contained in 1 U.S.C.A. § 109, which provides:

“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.”

That section applies to the repeal or expiration of a statute and the Rent Act has neither been repealed nor has it expired. It may be said that section 10(b) of the Act was repealed when by amendment it was stricken from the Act.